In re Marriage of ANNA and BRIAN                                         B248594 consolidated with
[…] sufficient to sustain the trial court’s finding. Accordingly, Husband’s additional claims
    of error addressing the trial court’s characterization of community property assets
    purchased with Pharmabul funds also fail.6
    Husband next contends that the trial court legally erred by concluding that he
    owed a fiduciary duty to Wife in connection with his management of Pharmabul. This
    argument is based upon Husband’s assertion that Pharmabul was his separate property
    and he owed no duty to Wife. Under section 721, subdivision (b), spouses “are subject to
    the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons
    occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes
    a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take
    any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary
    relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as
    provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code.” Fiduciary
    duties are made specifically applicable during dissolution proceedings by section 1110,
    6
    Husband claims as error the trial court’s characterization of the apartment
    buildings as community assets based upon his assertion that Pharmabul funds were used