Parker v. Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] the complaint admits not only the contents of the instrument [set out in the
    complaint] but also any pleaded meaning to which the instrument is reasonably
    susceptible,” and does not test the plaintiff’s ability to prove the allegations of the
    complaint, those principles do not come into play here. Regardless whether the
    documents at issue were fraudulent, a section 526a action against Recorder and/or
    Sheriff cannot be maintained to enjoin them from carrying out their legal duties by
    recording the documents and/or executing the writ of possession.
    6
    Section 712.030, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon delivery of the writ of
    possession or sale to the levying officer to whom the writ is directed, together with the
    written instructions of the judgment creditor, the levying officer shall execute the writ in
    the manner prescribed by law.”
    7
    In their appellants’ reply brief, the Parkers cite to Blair v. Pitchess (1971) 
    5 Cal. 3d 258
    (Blair) to argue that a section 526a action may be brought to challenge
    the “policy” that Recorder must record fraudulent documents and has no duty to