Parker v. Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] expenditure or waste of public funds. [Citations.]” (
    Lyons, supra
    , 231
    Cal.App.4th at pp. 1502-1503.) But “a taxpayer’s action may not be maintained
    where the challenged government conduct is legal. [Citation.] ‘Conduct in
    accordance with regulatory [or statutory] standards “is a perfectly legal activity”’
    and beyond the scope of section 526a. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1503.) The court held
    that the homeowner’s taxpayer lawsuit could not be maintained because the county
    recorder was required under Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a),5 to
    record documents when presented, and the sheriff is required under section
    5
    Government Code section 27201, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “The
    recorder shall, upon payment of proper fees and taxes, accept for recordation any
    instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, or court order to be
    recorded, or authorized or required to be recorded by a local ordinance that relates to the
    recordation of any instrument, paper, or notice that relates to real property, if the
    instrument, paper, or notice contains sufficient information to be indexed as provided by
    statute, meets recording requirements of state statutes and local ordinances, and is
    photographically reproducible. The county recorder shall not refuse to record any
    instrument, paper, or notice that is authorized or required by statute, court order, or local
    ordinance that relates to the recordation of any instrument, paper, or notice that relates to
    real property to be recorded on the basis of its lack of legal sufficiency.”
    6
    712.030, subdivision (a),6 to levy on a writ of possession issued by the clerk of the
    court following a trustee’s sale. (Id. at pp. 1503-1504.) The court emphasized that
    neither the recorder nor the sheriff is required to conduct a fraud investigation