Fulle v. Kanani ( 2017 )
[…] (Fluor, at p. 1200 &
    fn. 33.)
    Section 733 also appears to have been borrowed from a
    prior version of the New York Civil Code. (Compare § 733 with
    Former N.Y. Civ. Code, § 911 (1850) [“Every person who cuts
    down, or carries off, any wood or underwood, tree or timber, or
    girdles or otherwise injures any tree . . . on the land of another
    person . . . without lawful authority . . . is liable to the owner of
    such land . . . for treble the amount of damages, which may be
    assessed therefor . . . .”].)
    
    7 Cal. App. 2d 88
    , 89-91 (Ghera).) Section 3346, subdivision (a)
    currently reads: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or
    underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the
    measure of damages is three times such sum as would
    compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the
    trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any
    action brought under this section had probable cause to believe
    that the land on which the trespass was committed was his
    own . . . the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would
    compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting further that
    where the wood was taken by the authority of highway officers
    for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the
    land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in
    a sum equal to the actual detriment.”
    Sections 733 and 3346 were construed and harmonized in
    Drewry v. Welch (1965) 
    236 Cal. App. 2d 159
    (Drewry). In that
    case, the court observed that the treble damages provisions in
    both statutes have been construed to be discretionary rather than
    mandatory.