Fulle v. Kanani ( 2017 )
[…] Proc.
    (2015 ed.) foll. § 733, p. 219.)
    When the Legislature adopted the Civil Code in 1872, it
    borrowed a similar timber trespass statute from the New York
    Field Code.2 Unlike section 733, which appears to mandate treble
    2
    In enacting the Civil Code, the “Legislature had before it a
    report prepared in 1871 by the California Code
    Commission . . . [citation]. The commission prefaced its
    recommendations by observing that the majority of California’s
    existing statutes ‘have been taken, from time to time, from sister
    6
    damages, former Civil Code section 3346 included two damage
    measures: “For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood
    upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of
    damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the
    actual detriment, except where the trespass was casual and
    involuntary, or committed under the belief that the land belonged
    to the trespasser, or where the wood was taken by the authority
    of highway officers for the purposes of a highway; in which cases
    the damages are a sum equal to the actual detriment.” (Former
    Civ. Code, § 3346, repealed by Stats. 1957, ch. 2346, § 2, p. 4076.)
    Section 3346 remained unchanged until it was repealed,
    amended, and reenacted in 1957. (Stats. 1957, ch. 2346, § 2,
    p. 4076.) The new section 3346 preserved the original language