Fulle v. Kanani ( 2017 )
[…] committing the trespasses . . . any judgment for the plaintiff shall
    be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed.”
    (Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 64.12.030.) The court noted it is “well
    established . . . that emotional distress damages are available
    under the [Washington] timber trespass statute.” (Pendergrast,
    at p. 101.) The court concluded that although “the legislature
    would be well within its power to limit emotional distress
    damages available under the timber trespass statute, it has not,”
    12
    The language of section 3346 poses a greater interpretive
    challenge. It states in pertinent part: “For wrongful injuries to
    timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal
    thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as
    would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .” (§ 3346, subd.
    (a).) According to Fulle, the term “actual detriment” includes
    both detriment to property and resulting personal harms such as
    annoyance and discomfort. She notes that the word “detriment”
    is defined by section 3282, another Civil Code provision enacted