Westamerica Bank v. Morales CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] that presumption but also demonstrate reversible error. (See Jameson v.
    Desta (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 594
    , 608–609.) Using this approach, we conclude
    Morales has demonstrated reversible error.
    mailed the court’s June 2021 ruling to Ovalles at the Bakersfield address.
    And he was similarly served with Morales’s new trial motion, related
    paperwork, and notice of hearing for that motion. We are unaware of the
    source of this address or its validity but note that Ovalles has never appeared
    in these proceedings.
    6
    B.    Applicable Legal Principles
    Section 6452, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “A parent does
    not inherit from or through a child on the basis of the parent and child
    relationship if any of the following apply: [¶] (1) The parent’s parental rights
    were terminated and the parent-child relationship was not judicially
    reestablished. [¶] (2) The parent did not acknowledge the child. [¶] (3) The
    parent left the child during the child’s minority without an effort to provide
    for the child’s support or without communication from the parent, for at least
    seven consecutive years that continued until the end of the child’s minority,
    with the intent on the part of the parent to abandon the child.” If any of
    these three circumstances apply, the parent is deemed to have predeceased
    the child and the “intestate estate shall pass as otherwise required
    under [s]ection 6402.” (§ 6452, subd. (b).)
    Here, we are concerned with the second circumstance under section