Make UC a Good Neighbor v. Regents of University of Cal. ( 2023 )
[…] , 345 (South of Market).) The inquiry concerns
    predominantly factual issues, to which we apply the substantial
    evidence standard. (Cleveland National Forest Foundation v.
    San Diego Assn. of Governments (2017) 
    17 Cal.App.5th 413
    , 435
    (Cleveland National Forest).)
    2.
    Below, we provide further background on the alternatives
    evaluated in the EIR as well as information on the university’s
    enrollment process.
    The development plan will provide general guidance for the
    campus’s land development and physical infrastructure. (See Ed.
    Code, § 67504, subd. (a)(1) [Legislature intends long range
    development plans to “guid[e] . . . physical development,
    including land use designations, the location of buildings, and
    infrastructure systems, for an established time horizon”].) The
    plan includes an estimate of future enrollment but does not set
    enrollment levels, require enrollment increases, or commit to any
    amount of enrollment or development. The EIR lists 14
    objectives, mostly comprising broad goals for land use,