Cal. Bldg. Industry Assn. v. State Water Resources ( 2015 )
[…] empowered to act for the body. [Citations.] [¶] Such express contrary indication has
    been found in those statutes which refer specifically to the members of a collective body
    as distinguished from the body itself. [Citations.]” (75 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 47, 49 (1992),
    fns. omitted.) Examples of this majoritarian principle can be found at all levels of
    government.3 And it is surely not without relevance to the present context that this
    3 The majoritarian exception governs the Legislature (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8,
    subd. (b) [“No bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote . . . , a majority of the
    membership of each house concurs”]; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 512, 515 (1982) [“majority”
    requirement refers to “all members elected to each of the two houses of the Legislature”];
    Cal. Const., art., 13, § 28, subd. (i) [“The Legislature, a majority of all the members