Cal. Bldg. Industry Assn. v. State Water Resources ( 2015 )
[…] that this statute applies only to those situations where the Board has delegated authority to
    one member to conduct a hearing or meeting. . . . [B]ecause a quorum participated in the
    hearing pertinent to this case, section 183 does not apply.” (Maj. opn., pp. 9-10.) As for
    8   I admit to being puzzled by the majority’s invocation of the principle that
    statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed. (See maj. opn., pp.
    7, 13.) California repudiated this rule when it undertook the systematic codification of its
    statutes. (Civ. Code, § 4 [“The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation
    thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. The code establishes
    the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be
    liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and promote justice.”]; Code Civ.
    Proc., § 4 [same]; Evid. Code, § 2 [same]; Pen. Code, § 4 [“The rule of the common law,
    that penal statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to
    this Code.”].) My impression is that our Supreme Court has been generally moving in
    this direction for some time, particularly as the scope and frequency of legislative output
    has mushroomed. (See, e.g., Estate of Parrott (1926) 
    199 Cal. 107
    , 112-113 [“[T]here is