Kennedy v. Kennedy ( 2015 )
[…] Regular Session.
    12
    Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act. (Stats. 2012, ch. 323, §§ 1-32; Legis.
    Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 323; see CB Richard Ellis, Inc. v. Terra Nostra
    
    Consultants, supra
    , 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 411, fn. 4.) The California Revised Uniform
    Limited Liability Company Act enacted new Corporations Code title 2.6 which consists
    of section 17701.01 et seq. New title 2.6, the California Revised Uniform Limited
    Liability Company Act, replaced former title 2.5 of the Corporations Code.
    We turn now to section 17707.03. Section 17707.03, subdivision (a) allows for
    the dissolution of a limited liability company under specified circumstances. 7 Those
    7       Section 17707.03 provides in its entirety: “(a) Pursuant to an action filed by any
    manager or by any member or members of a limited liability company, a court of
    competent jurisdiction may decree the dissolution of a limited liability company
    whenever any of the events specified in subdivision (b) occurs. [¶] (b)(1) It is not
    reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of
    organization or operating agreement. [¶] (2) Dissolution is reasonably necessary for the
    protection of the rights or interests of the complaining members. [¶] (3) The business of
    the limited liability company has been abandoned. [¶] (4) The management of the
    limited liability company is deadlocked or subject to internal dissention. [¶] (5) Those
    in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly
    countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority. [¶]
    (c)(1) In any suit for judicial dissolution, the other members may avoid the dissolution of
    the limited liability company by purchasing for cash the membership interests owned by