Kennedy v. Kennedy ( 2015 )
[…] dismiss his or her complaint, or any cause of action asserted in it, in its entirety, or as to
    any defendant or defendants, with or without prejudice prior to the actual commencement
    of trial.”
    7
    appraisers and stay of the related case. Among other things, the trial court ruled that the
    request for dissolution, which was the condition precedent for the buyout, had been
    dismissed. (Ibid.)
    The Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s rulings. At issue was the
    application of section 15908.02. Section 15908.02 is substantially the same as the section
    2000. Section 15908.02, subdivision (b) provides, “In any suit for judicial dissolution,
    the other partners may avoid the dissolution of the limited partnership by purchasing for
    cash the partnership interests owned by the partners so initiating the proceeding (the
    ‘moving parties’) at their fair market value.” The Court of Appeal held: “[T]he right of
    buyout under section 15908.02 is dependent upon a cause of action for judicial
    dissolution. A request for buyout under section 15908.02 does not constitute a cause of
    action independent from a judicial dissolution action.