Kennedy v. Kennedy ( 2015 )
[…] moving parties. Any shareholder aggrieved by the action of the court may appeal
    therefrom. [¶] (d) If the purchasing parties desire to prevent the winding up and
    dissolution, they shall pay to the moving parties the value of their shares ascertained and
    decreed within the time specified pursuant to this section, or, in case of an appeal, as
    6
    subdivision (a) expressly provides the right to purchase the shares of a plaintiff is an
    alternative to an involuntary dissolution of a corporation. Section 2000, subdivision (a)
    applies to any suit seeking an involuntary dissolution. Under those circumstances, the
    purchasing shareholders “may avoid the dissolution of the corporation and the
    appointment of any receiver” by buying the plaintiff’s shares. Nothing in section 2000,
    subdivision (a) provides for a buyout independent of a pending involuntary dissolution
    suit.
    Here, Drake’s involuntary dissolution claim was dismissed with prejudice. Code