People v. Herring CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] any peremptory challenges may be exercised.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (c); see
    also People v. 
    Black, supra
    , 58 Cal.4th at p. 916 [“criminal defendants are allowed an
    unlimited number of challenges to prospective jurors for cause, which the defendants
    must use before exercising any peremptory challenges”].)
    Herring, however, argues that the trial court could have entertained the challenge
    for cause, even though the parties had passed for cause and exercised their peremptory
    challenges. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., §§ 226, subd. (a) [“A challenge to an individual
    juror may only be made before the jury is sworn”], 231, subd. (e) [“If all the parties on
    both sides pass consecutively, the jury shall then be sworn, unless the court, for good
    cause, shall otherwise order”].)19 That the trial court may have had the authority to