People v. Lefkovitch CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] adopted for protection of public safety and welfare." (People v. 
    Vasquez, supra
    , at p.
    1230.) The court also pointed out the purpose of the Sexually Violent Predator Act is to
    provide treatment, not punishment. (Id., at pp. 1231-1232.)
    It is one thing to use an expunged conviction in an attempt to provide a
    benefit for the person whose conviction has been expunged. It is quite another thing to
    use an expunged conviction against the person whose conviction has been expunged.
    Thus Vasquez can be distinguished from Mackey and Field.
    Evidence Code section 788 provides in part: "For the purpose of attacking
    the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the
    record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The
    accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal
    12
    Code Section 1203.4, but this exception does not apply to any criminal trial where the
    witness is being prosecuted for a subsequent offense."
    By its terms, Evidence Code section 788, subdivision (c) applies only to a
    felony. But it clearly states a public policy that an expunged conviction should not be
    used to impeach the credibility of a witness. It would be absurd to conclude that an