People v. Richardson CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] four felonies committed on or about July 18, 2011. It also alleged a prior strike
    conviction under the Three Strikes Law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(i); 1170.12), a prior serious
    felony conviction (§§ 667, subd. (a); 1192.7), and three prior prison terms (§ 667.5,
    subd. (b)).
    Following a trial, the jury found defendant guilty as charged of the following:
    kidnapping during a carjacking of Anthony Patino (§ 209.5)2 (count 1), second degree
    robbery of Patino (§§ 211-212.5, subd. (c)) (count 2), and two counts of taking or driving
    a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a))3 (counts 3 & 4). Defendant admitted the
    enhancement and strike allegations.
    2
    Section 209.5, subdivision (a), provides “Any person who, during the commission
    of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps
    another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” “For
    section 209.5(a) to apply, the victim must be moved ‘beyond [what is] merely incidental
    to the commission of the carjacking’ and ‘a substantial distance from the vicinity of the
    carjacking,’ and ‘the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over