People v. Richardson CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] manner specified by the court that a criminal justice administration fee is due the
    agency: [¶] (1) A judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment of the
    amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . .
    [¶] (2) The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on
    his or her ability to pay, to reimburse the county for the criminal justice administration
    fee, including applicable overhead costs.” (Italics added.) Government Code section
    29550.2, subdivision (a), states: “Any person booked into a county jail pursuant to any
    arrest by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1 is subject to
    a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs incurred in conjunction with
    the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any criminal offense relating to the
    arrest and booking. . . . If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall
    contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by
    the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a
    judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court
    shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the county for
    the criminal justice administration fee.” (Italics added.)
    19
    secures employment while in custody at the CDCR and/or when he becomes financially
    stable,” he “agrees to pay for restitution.” According to defendant’s statement, eleventh
    grade was the highest grade he completed and he had “worked odd jobs as a furniture