People v. Morris CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] to testify, and that Morris left some money for the person in their pink shoes in the closet.
    Morris’s counsel renewed the defense’s objections and moved for a mistrial.
    The trial court denied the motion for mistrial.
    Analysis
    In 1965, the Legislature enacted Evidence Code section 704 governing the subject
    of a “juror as witness.” Summarized, the section says that a sitting juror impaneled in the
    trial of an action may not be called to testify before the same jury in the trial. Evidence
    Code section 704, subdivision (b), provides: “(b) Against the objection of a party, a juror
    sworn and impaneled in the trial of an action may not testify before the jury in that trial as
    a witness. Upon such objection, the court shall declare a mistrial and order the action
    assigned for trial before another jury.” Evidence Code section 704, subdivision (c),
    provides: “The calling of a juror to testify before the jury as a witness shall be deemed a
    consent to the granting of a motion for mistrial, and an objection to such calling of a juror
    shall be deemed a motion for mistrial.”
    Evidence Code section 704’s purpose is succinctly stated in the comment to the
    section by the Assembly Committee on Judiciary: “A juror-witness is in an anomalous
    position.