Dogan v. Comanche Hills Apartments ( 2019 )
[…] Superior Court's "general policy of not providing official court reporters in most civil
    trials while permitting privately retained court reporters for parties who can afford to pay
    for such reporters" as applied to in forma pauperis litigants who qualified for a general
    fee waiver. (5 Cal.5th at p. 599; see also id. at p. 611.) The same policy is at issue in this
    case, and the facts of the two cases are quite similar. Jameson, like Dogan, obtained a
    standard initial fee waiver based on indigency. (Id. at p. 600; see Gov. Code, § 68631 et
    4
    seq.)1 And although section 68086, subdivision (b) provides that the court reporter's fee
    "shall be waived for a person who has been granted a[n initial] fee waiver under Section
    68631," the superior court informed Jameson (as it informed Dogan) that it did not
    " 'provide[] a court reporter for civil trials, and that parties have to provide their own