Gerawan Farming v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] (Ibid.) As before, the parties may petition the Board for review of the second report.
    (Id., subd. (d).) If no petition is filed, the second report takes effect as the final order of
    the Board. (Ibid.) If a petition is filed but a prima facie showing is not made, the Board
    “shall issue an order confirming the mediator’s report and order it into immediate effect.”
    (Ibid.) If the Board accepts review and finds that the second report is defective, it will
    determine the remaining issues itself and issue a final order. (Ibid.)17
    Section 1164.5 provides for judicial review of the Board’s final order. That
    section states: “Within 30 days after the order of the board takes effect, a party may
    petition for a writ of review in the court of appeal or the California Supreme Court.” (Id.,
    subd. (a).) Appellate review is limited to the grounds specified in section 1164.5, but
    those grounds include, inter alia, a consideration of whether the Board acted in excess of
    its powers, whether it failed to proceed in the manner required by law, whether the