Gerawan Farming v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] not previously had a binding contract between them.” (§ 1164.11; cf. § 1164,
    subd. (a)(1).) Specifically, Gerawan argues that the requirements of criteria (a) and (b) of
    section 1164.11 (hereafter sections 1164.11(a) and 1164.11(b)) were not established
    based on Gerawan’s proposed interpretations of those provisions. As explained below,
    we reject Gerawan’s arguments regarding the construction of the statutory language and
    conclude that the Board followed the clear and unequivocal terms of section 1164.11
    when it held that the requirements thereof were met.
    A.     The Parties Failed to Reach Agreement for at Least One Year
    Section 1164.11(a) states a requirement for seeking the MMC process in cases involving
    pre-2003 certifications that “the parties have failed to reach agreement for at least one
    year after the date on which the labor organization made its initial request to bargain.”
    (Italics added.) In the proceedings before the Board, Gerawan insisted this language
    meant there had to be “‘a good faith and sustained effort’” at negotiation for at least a
    one-year period. It further argued that since UFW did not make such a showing, the