Gerawan Farming v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] , at p. 1593.) Therefore, the MMC statute was enacted as an
    amendment to the ALRA to create a “one-time” compulsory process to bring about an
    initial CBA between parties who have never entered into such an agreement, where
    certain statutory conditions were met. 
    (Hess, supra
    , at pp. 1600–1601 [noting the
    purpose “to change attitudes toward collective bargaining by compelling the parties to
    operate for at least one term” with an imposed CBA].) Among those statutory conditions
    is the one now before us—the passage of the one-year time period described in
    section 1164.11(a). In that provision, the Legislature specified that expiration of the one-
    year time period without a CBA (i.e., “the parties have failed to reach agreement for at
    least one year after” the union’s initial request to bargain) was one of the threshold
    requirements for seeking a referral to the MMC process in cases involving pre-2003
    certifications. Evidently, the Legislature believed that if more than one year elapsed