Gerawan Farming v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] an agricultural employer or labor organization certified after January 1, 2003, … a
    declaration that the parties have failed to reach a [CBA] and a request that the board issue
    an order directing the parties to mandatory mediation and conciliation of their issues.”
    (Italics added.)
    As the italicized language above states, section 1164.11 sets forth additional
    conditions that must be satisfied (as prerequisites to the MMC process) if the certification
    occurred prior to January 1, 2003. Section 1164.11 states: “A demand made pursuant to
    paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1164 may be made only in cases which meet
    all of the following criteria: (a) the parties have failed to reach agreement for at least one
    year after the date on which the labor organization made its initial request to bargain,
    (b) the employer has committed an unfair labor practice, and (c) the parties have not
    previously had a binding contract between them.”
    When a declaration pursuant to subdivision (a) of section 1164 is filed with the
    Board and shows that the statutory requirements for ordering the MMC process are
    satisfied, the Board “shall immediately issue an order directing the parties to [MMC] of