Gerawan Farming v. Agricultural Labor Rel. Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] Rose, supra
    , at pp. 29–30.)
    Our conclusion in the Montebello Rose case was based on two principal grounds.
    The first was that analogous NLRA precedent had held that after the initial certification
    year expired, there was a rebuttable presumption that a certified union continued to enjoy
    majority support. (Montebello 
    Rose, supra
    , 119 Cal.App.3d at p. 24.) Since no section
    of the ALRA negated this rule, the presumption of a union’s continuing majority status
    was held applicable to the ALRA. (Montebello 
    Rose, supra
    , at p. 24; see § 1148 [the
    24      Section 1155.2, subdivision (b) provides: “Upon the filing by any person of a petition
    not earlier than the 90th day nor later than the 60th day preceding the expiration of the 12-month
    period following initial certification, the board shall determine whether an employer has
    bargained in good faith with the currently certified labor organization. If the board finds that the
    employer has not bargained in good faith, it may extend the certification for up to one additional
    year, effective immediately upon the expiration of the previous 12-month period following initial
    certification.”
    28.
    Board must follow “applicable” precedents of the NLRA].) On this point, we agreed
    with the Board’s analysis in Kaplan’s that after the one-year period expired, certification
    lapsed for the purpose of the election bar, but not for the purpose of the bargaining duty.