Open Door Community Health Centers (2017)
15 Cal.App.5th 153, 157.) We will affirm the summary judgment if correct on any of the grounds asserted in the motion. (American Meat Institute v. Leeman (2009)
180 Cal.App.4th 728, 747-748.) 7 2. Background Law Generally speaking “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (§ 815, subd. (a).) An exception to this general rule is created by section 835, which provides that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” The term “dangerous condition” is defined in section 830, subdivision (a) (section 830(a)), which states: “‘Dangerous condition’ means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent