Trolan v. Trolan ( 2019 )
[…] there was no statutory basis to remove the parties as trustees. It does not appear from the
    record that the trial court considered whether Appellants breached their fiduciary duties if
    they were not, in fact, required by the terms of the trust to liquidate the assets.
    Under section 16000, “On acceptance of the trust, the trustee has a duty to
    administer the trust according to the trust instrument and, except to the extent the trust
    instrument provides otherwise, according to this division [§ 15000 et seq.].” Section
    16040 provides, “The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and
    caution under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like
    capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to
    accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument.” Trustees
    must “reasonably” exercise any discretionary powers authorized by the trust instrument.
    (§ 16080.) Even if given “absolute,” “sole,” or “uncontrolled” discretion by the trust
    11
    Appellants suggest the law requires a heightened showing of cause when the