Trolan v. Trolan ( 2019 )
[…] Section 15642 does not include a
    separate standard for sua sponte motions compared to a request made by a settlor,
    cotrustee, or beneficiary. Appellants do not cite any legal authority indicating such a
    higher standard exists for a sua sponte motion; nor are we aware of any such authority.
    We evaluate the issue under the law applicable to all orders removing trustees appointed
    by the settlor.
    22
    instrument, “the trustee shall act in accordance with fiduciary principles and shall not act
    in bad faith or in disregard of the purposes of the trust.” (§ 16081, subd. (a).)
    The duty of loyalty is set forth in section 16002, subdivision (a), providing, “The
    trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.” As a
    fiduciary, the trustee “is bound to act in the highest good faith toward his beneficiary and
    may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the slightest misrepresentation,
    concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.” (Estate of McLaughlin (1954)