People v. M.H. ( 2022 )
[…] 2960 et seq.) and violates due process.
    3
    We must interpret a statute to effect its purpose. (Bernard v. City of Oakland
    (2012) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 1553
    , 1560-1561.) To do so, we first look to the plain meaning
    of the statute’s words. (Uber Technologies Pricing Cases (2020) 
    46 Cal.App.5th 963
    ,
    973.) If the plain meaning of the statute is clear and unambiguous, “the statute’s plain
    meaning controls.” (Green v. State of California (2007) 
    42 Cal.4th 254
    , 260.)
    Among other things, section 2966, subdivision (b) provides that the trial court
    “shall advise the petitioner [in a section 2966 proceeding of his or her] right to be
    represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial.” But it says nothing about a
    section 2966 petitioner’s right to call, confront, or subpoena witnesses.
    “‘[U]nder the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, “the expression of
    one thing in a statute ordinarily implies the exclusion of other things.” [Citation.]’”