Stratton v. Beck ( 2019 )
[…] To
    support this position, it argued that statutory attorney fees are
    an element of costs, and that rule 8.278(d)(2) was not on point
    “because there was no award of appeal costs; on the contrary,
    there was a denial of any costs award.” In the alternative, it
    argued that even if fees were authorized, the amount claimed
    was unwarranted due to “dubious billing entries,” block billing,
    and lack of a basis for the claimed multiplier. The opposition did
    not mention the 14 estimated hours or Code of Civil Procedure
    section 1033, subdivision (a)1, which vests the trial court with
    discretion to determine costs “in a case other than a limited civil
    case . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that
    could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” Balter filed a
    1All
    further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
    5
    reply, and Beck’s counsel filed a surreply. The surreply likewise
    was silent as to the 14 hours and section 1033, subdivision (a).