Stratton v. Beck ( 2019 )
[…] “percentage cuts to large fee requests. (Id. at p. 102.) Examining
    several cases, it concluded that “when imposing a reduction
    greater than 10 percent, the court ‘must explain why it chose to
    cut the number of hours or the lodestar by the specific percentage
    it did.’” (Id. at p. 103.) Here, the court did not cut the lodestar or
    make other factual rulings; it made a legal determination that it
    had the authority to award fees. Further explanation was not
    20
    required.
    Beck also argues that the trial court failed to exercise its
    discretion under section 1033, subdivision (a), which states,
    “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be determined by the
    court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in
    accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers
    a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”
    He did not bring that statute to the court’s attention, however,
    until he filed his motion for reconsideration. He argues in his
    reply brief that section 1033 does not “on its face . . . require the
    parties to move for its invocation but exists for trial courts to