Caltec AG v. Dept. of Pesticide Regulation ( 2019 )
[…] The
    invoices do not state Kelpak contains any primary plant nutrient, any secondary plant
    nutrient, or any micronutrients.18 Thus, the description in the invoices supports the
    inference that Kelpak is intended to be used as an auxin concentrate, rather than intended
    to supply a plant nutrient not mentioned in the label or invoice.19 In addition, Caltec’s
    18     Nitrogen, available phosphoric acid, and soluble potash are primary plant
    nutrients. (§ 14556.) The secondary plant nutrients are calcium, magnesium and sulfur,
    alone or in combination. (§ 14559.) “‘Micronutrients’ means boron, chlorine, cobalt,
    iron, manganese, molybdenum, sodium, or zinc, alone or in any combination.”
    (§ 14546.)
    19     Under section 12756, the definition of regulating plant growth does “not include
    the use of substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace
    elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, and soil amendments.” Here, the
    42.
    2008 product guide lists Kelpak as an auxin concentrate. The product specifications
    given in a Kelpak guide manual state the active ingredients in Kelpak are natural auxins
    (11 mg/liter) and natural cytokinins (0.031 mg/liter). These figures are consistent with