Caltec AG v. Dept. of Pesticide Regulation ( 2019 )
[…] (e) [2,4-D included in pesticides designated restricted materials].)
    14.
    II.    ADMINSTRATIVE ADJUDICATION BILL OF RIGHTS*
    A.     Background
    1.     Statutory Provision
    The Administrative Adjudication Bill of Rights (Gov. Code, §§ 11425.10–
    11425.60) was enacted in 1995 (Stats. 1995, ch. 938, § 21) as part of a major revision of
    California’s Administrative Procedure Act. (See California Youth Authority v. State
    Personnel Bd. (2002) 
    104 Cal.App.4th 575
    , 589.) Here, Caltec contends the Department
    violated obligations set forth in Government Code section 11425.10, subdivision (a)(2).
    That provision states:
    “(a) The governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative
    proceeding is subject to all of the following requirements: [¶] … [¶] (2)
    The agency shall make available to the person to which the agency action is
    directed a copy of the governing procedure, including a statement whether
    Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) is applicable to the
    proceeding.” (Gov. Code, § 11425.10.)
    Caltec contends this provision imposes a mandatory obligation on the Department
    and the obligation has no exceptions. We note that the relevant text does not contain a
    timing element that identifies when the agency must make the copy available and does