Caltec AG v. Dept. of Pesticide Regulation ( 2019 )
[…] as an aid to the application or effect of the other pesticide, and sold in a package that is
    separate from that of the pesticide other than a spray adjuvant with which it is to be
    used.” (§ 12758.)
    10.
    “‘Regulating plant growth’ [generally] means the use of any substance or mixture
    of substances intended, through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate
    of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of plants or the
    produce thereof.” (§ 12756.) The statute also sets forth two exceptions to this general
    rule. First, the phrase “shall not include the use of substances to the extent that they are
    intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, and
    soil amendments.” (Ibid.) Second, “‘regulating plant growth’ shall not be required to
    include at all the use of any of such of those nutriment mixtures or soil amendments as
    [1] are commonly known as vitamin-hormone horticultural products, intended for