The parties agree that (absent the trial court’s factual findings) Robert Brown would be entitled to a jury trial on his compensatory damages claim for emotional distress. We therefore must decide whether it was error for the trial court to try first, without a jury, the Browns’ claims for nominal statutory damages and/or their section 56.35 claims for attorneys’ fees. We turn next to that inquiry. 2. The Browns were entitled to a jury trial of their section 56.36, subdivision (b)(1) claims for nominal statutory damages. Section 56.36 currently provides, in relevant part: “(b) In addition to any other remedies available at law, an individual may bring an action against a person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the following: brought on or after January 1, 2013 will be tried to the court, rather than a jury.