Brown v. Mortensen ( 2019 )
[…] additional authorities.) “A jury trial was a matter of right in the
    common-law action of debt, and consequently it exists in all civil
    13
    actions under modern practice which formerly would have fallen
    within this form of action.” (Id. at p. 486.)9
    Thus, because the gist of their action was legal, the Browns
    had a constitutional right to have their claims for nominal
    statutory damages tried to a jury. They therefore are entitled to
    reversal and remand for a jury trial.10
    3. The Browns were not entitled to a jury trial for their
    section 56.35 claims for attorneys’ fees; if the plaintiff
    prevails, any such fee awards should be decided by the
    court on posttrial motion.
    Section 56.35 provides: “In addition to any other remedies
    available at law, a patient whose medical information has been
    used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10 or 56.104 or 56.20
    9  (Cf. One 1941 Chevrolet, supra, 37 Cal.2d at p. 295 &
    fn. 15 [noting cases involving penalties to the Crown were tried to
    a jury in the Court of Exchequer]; see also Tull v. United States
    (1987) 
    481 U.S. 412