(Grossblatt at pp. 484−485; see also id. at fn. 18, collecting additional authorities.) “A jury trial was a matter of right in the common-law action of debt, and consequently it exists in all civil 13 actions under modern practice which formerly would have fallen within this form of action.” (Id. at p. 486.)9 Thus, because the gist of their action was legal, the Browns had a constitutional right to have their claims for nominal statutory damages tried to a jury. They therefore are entitled to reversal and remand for a jury trial.10 3. The Browns were not entitled to a jury trial for their section 56.35 claims for attorneys’ fees; if the plaintiff prevails, any such fee awards should be decided by the court on posttrial motion. Section 56.35 provides: “In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10 or 56.104 or 56.20 9 (Cf. One 1941 Chevrolet, supra, 37 Cal.2d at p. 295 & fn. 15 [noting cases involving penalties to the Crown were tried to a jury in the Court of Exchequer]; see also Tull v. United States (1987)