Brown v. Mortensen ( 2019 )
[…] 10
    assert the state constitution guarantees them a right to a jury
    trial on all of their claims. The parties agree that (absent the
    trial court’s factual findings) Robert Brown would be entitled to a
    jury trial on his compensatory damages claim for emotional
    distress. We therefore must decide whether it was error for the
    trial court to try first, without a jury, the Browns’ claims for
    nominal statutory damages and/or their section 56.35 claims for
    attorneys’ fees. We turn next to that inquiry.
    2. The Browns were entitled to a jury trial of their section
    56.36, subdivision (b)(1) claims for nominal statutory
    damages.
    Section 56.36 currently provides, in relevant part:
    “(b) In addition to any other remedies available at law, an
    individual may bring an action against a person or entity who
    has negligently released confidential information or records
    concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both
    of the following:
    brought on or after January 1, 2013 will be tried to the court,
    rather than a jury. (See § 56.36, subdivision (e)(1) [“In an action
    brought by an individual pursuant to subdivision (b) on or after
    January 1, 2013, in which the defendant establishes the