Nisei Farmers League v. CA Labor & Workforce Dev. Agency ( 2019 )
[…] number of yards of carpet installed, or the number of miles driven. Plaintiffs point out
    there are numerous studies showing that piece-rate systems which reward employee
    productivity generally lead to higher pay for employees, significantly increased
    productivity, and cost savings to consumers. Plaintiffs allege that their “ ‘members’
    employees regularly earn through piece-rate compensation sums that far exceed
    minimum wage or what they could expect to earn through hourly compensation.”
    California has long recognized that wages may be paid on a piece-rate basis. (§ 200
    [defining “wages” as including all amounts for labor performed by employees “whether
    the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis,
    or other method of calculation”].)
    According to plaintiffs, the employers they represent design their piece-rate wage
    systems to cover all work performed by their employees throughout the work day,
    including rest breaks. Allegedly, these employers are careful to ensure that piece-rate