In re Z.C. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] [or her] family, the statute imposes a duty of inquiry to ask all involved persons whether
    the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subds. (a), (b).) Second, if that initial inquiry
    creates a “reason to believe” the child is an Indian child, then the Agency “shall make
    further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and shall make that
    inquiry as soon as practicable.” (Id., subd. (e), italics added.) Third, if that further
    inquiry results in a reason to know the child is an Indian child, then the formal notice
    requirements of section 224.3 apply. (See § 224.2, subd. (c) [court is obligated to inquire
    at the first appearance whether anyone “knows or has reason to know that the child is an
    Indian child”]; id., subd. (d) [defining circumstances that establish a “reason to know” a
    child is an Indian child]; § 224.3 [ICWA notice is required if there is a “reason to know”
    a child is an Indian child as defined under § 224.2, subd. (d)].)’ (In re D.S. (2020)
    
    46 Cal.App.5th 1041