[Citation.]” (Chorn v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2016)
245 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1377.) Generally, medical providers are permitted to assert liens on workers’ compensation benefits for the costs of medical services that are unpaid or contested. (Ibid.) Section 11580.2 includes two provisions designed to prevent a double recovery of UM benefits and workers’ compensation benefits for the same injury. (Rangel, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 7-9.) In 1961, the Legislature amended the statute to permit the reduction of UM benefits in the event of workers’ compensation benefits. (Stats. 1961, ch. 1189, § 2, p. 2931; Rangel,
supra,4 Cal.4th at p. 7.) Subdivision (h) of section 11580.2 states: “Any loss payable under the terms of the uninsured motorist . . . coverage to or for any person may be reduced: [¶] . . . By the amount paid and the present value of all amounts 7 payable to him or her . . . under any workers’ compensation law, exclusive of nonoccupational disability benefits.” As explained in Waggaman v. Northwestern Security Ins. Co. (1971)
16 Cal.App.3d 571, 575 (Waggaman), this provision authorizes insurers to include in automobile policies clauses mandating the reduction of UM benefits to reflect workers’ compensation benefits. However, the Legislature has enacted no statute permitting automobile insurers to impose liens on workers’ compensation benefits in order to recover excessive UM benefit payments. (Rangel,
supra,4 Cal.4th at pp. 9-11, 15.) Section 11580.2 also imposes a stay of arbitration regarding UM benefit disputes until specified circumstances occur relating to a workers’ compensation claim. (Rangel,
supra,4 Cal.4th at p. 8.) Subdivision (f) of the statute provides: “If the insured has or may have rights to benefits, other than nonoccupational disability benefits, under any workers’ compensation law, the arbitrator shall not proceed with the arbitration until the insured’s physical condition is stationary and ratable. In those cases in which the insured claims a permanent disability, the claims shall, unless good cause be shown, be adjudicated by award or settled by compromise and release before the arbitration may proceed.”1 (§ 11580.2, subd. (f).) Our Supreme Court has explained that in 1973, the Legislature enacted the arbitration stay provision to 1 Subdivision (f) of section 11580.2 further provides: “Any demand or petition for arbitration shall contain a declaration, under penalty of perjury, stating whether (i) the insured has a workers’ compensation claim; (ii) the claim has proceeded to findings and award or settlement on all issues reasonably contemplated to be determined in that claim; and (iii) if not, what reasons amounting to good cause are grounds for the arbitration to proceed immediately.” 8 prevent a type of arbitration-facilitated double recovery identified in Waggaman.2 (Rangel,
supra,4 Cal.4th at p. 9.) The application of the two provisions described above was examined in Rangel.