Case v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] (2016) 
    245 Cal.App.4th 1370
    , 1377.) Generally, medical providers are permitted to assert
    liens on workers’ compensation benefits for the costs of medical
    services that are unpaid or contested. (Ibid.)
    Section 11580.2 includes two provisions designed to prevent
    a double recovery of UM benefits and workers’ compensation
    benefits for the same injury. (Rangel, supra, 4 Cal.4th at pp. 7-9.)
    In 1961, the Legislature amended the statute to permit the
    reduction of UM benefits in the event of workers’ compensation
    benefits. (Stats. 1961, ch. 1189, § 2, p. 2931; Rangel, 
    supra,
     4
    Cal.4th at p. 7.) Subdivision (h) of section 11580.2 states: “Any
    loss payable under the terms of the uninsured
    motorist . . . coverage to or for any person may be reduced:
    [¶] . . . By the amount paid and the present value of all amounts
    7
    payable to him or her . . . under any workers’ compensation law,
    exclusive of nonoccupational disability benefits.” As explained in
    Waggaman v. Northwestern Security Ins. Co. (1971) 
    16 Cal.App.3d 571
    , 575 (Waggaman), this provision authorizes
    insurers to include in automobile policies clauses mandating the
    reduction of UM benefits to reflect workers’ compensation
    benefits. However, the Legislature has enacted no statute
    permitting automobile insurers to impose liens on workers’
    compensation benefits in order to recover excessive UM benefit
    payments. (Rangel, 
    supra,
     4 Cal.4th at pp. 9-11, 15.)
    Section 11580.2 also imposes a stay of arbitration regarding
    UM benefit disputes until specified circumstances occur relating
    to a workers’ compensation claim. (Rangel, 
    supra,
     4 Cal.4th at p.
    8.) Subdivision (f) of the statute provides: “If the insured has or
    may have rights to benefits, other than nonoccupational disability
    benefits, under any workers’ compensation law, the arbitrator
    shall not proceed with the arbitration until the insured’s physical
    condition is stationary and ratable. In those cases in which the
    insured claims a permanent disability, the claims shall, unless
    good cause be shown, be adjudicated by award or settled by
    compromise and release before the arbitration may proceed.”1 (§
    11580.2, subd. (f).) Our Supreme Court has explained that in
    1973, the Legislature enacted the arbitration stay provision to
    1
    Subdivision (f) of section 11580.2 further provides: “Any
    demand or petition for arbitration shall contain a declaration,
    under penalty of perjury, stating whether (i) the insured has a
    workers’ compensation claim; (ii) the claim has proceeded to
    findings and award or settlement on all issues reasonably
    contemplated to be determined in that claim; and (iii) if not, what
    reasons amounting to good cause are grounds for the arbitration
    to proceed immediately.”
    8
    prevent a type of arbitration-facilitated double recovery identified
    in Waggaman.2 (Rangel, 
    supra,
     4 Cal.4th at p. 9.)
    The application of the two provisions described above was
    examined in Rangel. There, the automobile policy’s UM