McLear-Gary v. Scott ( 2018 )
[…] The Scotts contend they were not required to prove payment of any taxes
    because McLear-Gary’s easement was not separately assessed. The Scotts further argue
    4
    that they nevertheless satisfied the tax payment requirement by submitting evidence that
    all taxes assessed against parcel 1-C were timely paid during the statutory period, and
    that the delinquent taxes on parcel 1-B were paid on April 7, 2011, which was within a
    continuous five-year period of their adverse possession of the claimed easement.
    The resolution of this issue requires that we interpret section 325, subdivision (b)
    and apply our interpretation to undisputed facts. Section 325, subdivision (b) states, in
    pertinent part: “In no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the
    provision of any section of this code, unless it shall be shown that . . . the party or
    persons, their predecessors and grantors, have timely paid all state, county, or municipal
    taxes that have been levied and assessed upon the land for the period of five years during
    which the land has been occupied and claimed. Payment of those taxes by the party or
    persons, their predecessors and grantors shall be established by certified records of the
    county tax collector.” (Italics added.)
    a. Standard of Review
    “We review the interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts de
    novo. [Citation.] The rules of statutory interpretation provide that the court’s ‘ “first task