Rossiter v. Lightbourne CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] to participate in an appraisal, which determines the appropriate activities for each
    participant. Rossiter is participating in a self-initiated program (SIP) by which a recipient
    may continue to obtain an undergraduate degree if he or she was enrolled in school
    before being appraised for welfare-to-work activities. (DSS Manual, § 42-711.541.)
    All participants are entitled to “[n]ecessary supportive services” which include
    child care, transportation costs, personal counseling if needed, and “ancillary expenses.”
    (§ 11323.2.) The Legislature invested DSS with the authority to promulgate regulations,
    and DSS has adopted a regulation defining “[a]ncillary expenses” as “the cost of books,
    tools, clothing specifically required for the job, fees, and other necessary costs.” (DSS
    Manual, § 42-750.113; §§ 11209, 11299.) DSS has specifically excluded from the
    definition of ancillary expenses, tuition and “school fees in the nature of tuition” where
    the participant is in an SIP, although such fees are paid if the county itself contracts for
    3