Rossiter v. Lightbourne CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] particular job training or educational program to which they are assigned. (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 11323.2.) 2 Supportive services include child care, transportation costs, and
    1 California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids Program (CalWORKS),
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 11200 et seq., is California’s assistance program
    for needy families and children.
    2 Further statutory references to sections of an undesignated code are to the Welfare and
    Institutions Code.
    1
    ancillary expenses. (§ 11323.2, subd. (a)(1)-(3).) Ancillary expenses are defined by
    statute to include “the cost of books, tools, clothing specifically required for the job, fees,
    and other necessary costs.” (§ 11323.2, subd. (a)(3).)
    The Legislature delegated the power to promulgate regulations to the State
    Department of Social Services (DSS). (§§ 10063, 10554, 11209.) DSS adopted a
    Manual of Policies and Procedures. (Cal. Health and Human Services Agency, State