Rossiter v. Lightbourne CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600,
    unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general
    application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of
    State pursuant to this chapter.” (Gov. Code, § 11340.5, subd. (a).)
    It is unclear whether an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation may
    constitute an underground regulation subject to the procedural requirements of the APA.
    Government Code section 11342.600 defines a regulation as “every rule, regulation,
    order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of
    any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement,
    interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its
    procedure.” (Italics added.) An agency’s interpretation of its own regulation is not
    strictly an interpretation of “the law enforced or administered by it.” No case we have
    found directly addresses the issue. Some cases involve an agency or department’s
    9