People v. J.L. , 195 Cal. Rptr. 3d 482 ( 2015 )
[…] support programs in K-12 schools, victim services, and mental health and drug
    treatment.” (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 2, p. 70.) The
    Act reclassified certain drug and theft offenses, which had previously been felonies or
    “wobblers,”3 as misdemeanors. (People v. Contreras (2015) 
    237 Cal.App.4th 868
    , 889-
    890.)
    Proposition 47 created a new crime of “shoplifting,” a misdemeanor offense that
    punishes certain conduct that previously would have qualified as a burglary. Now
    codified at section 459.5, the statute added by the initiative provides:
    “(a) Notwithstanding Section 459 [the burglary statute], shoplifting is defined as entering
    a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is
    open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or
    intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry
    3       A “wobbler” is a crime that can be charged as either a felony or a misdemeanor.
    3
    into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting
    shall be punished as a misdemeanor. . . . [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in