Higgins-Williams v. Sutter Medical Foundation CA3 , 187 Cal. Rptr. 3d 745 ( 2015 )
[…] 29 Cal.4th at p. 1031, fn. 6; see § 12926.1, subd.
    (c) [added to FEHA in 2000 as part of the Pruddence Kay Poppink Act (Stats. 2000,
    ch. 1049, §§ 1, 6), explicitly acknowledging that FEHA “disability” requires a
    “ „limitation‟ ” upon a major life activity, not a “ „substantial limitation‟ ” as the ADA
    requires].)
    And, second, Hobson‟s point that “the inability to perform one particular job . . .
    does not constitute a [FEHA-]qualified disability,” has been questioned (by a Ninth
    Circuit case). (Hobson, supra, 73 Cal.App.4th at p. 628, italics added; see § 12926.1,
    subd. (c) [stating, as relevant, “[U]nder the law of this state, „working‟ is a major life
    activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation implicates a
    particular employment or a class or broad range of employments” (italics added)]; see
    also EEOC v. United Parcel Service, Inc. (9th Cir. 2005) 
    424 F.3d 1060
    , 1064, 1072-
    1073 (EEOC) [“ „exclusion from a single job with a single employer‟ ” possibly
    constitutes, under FEHA, a disability-satisfying “ „limitation‟ ” in working; in EEOC, the