People v. Ponce CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant the right to an attorney who must competently represent the defendant” but
    “does not give an indigent the right to select a court-appointed attorney.” (People v.
    Jones (2004) 
    33 Cal. 4th 234
    , 244; see also People v. Noriega (2010) 
    48 Cal. 4th 517
    , 523
    (Noriega).) In addition, the trial court has a statutory mandate to inform defendants of
    their right to counsel and “assign” counsel to represent defendants who desire but cannot
    afford counsel. (§ 987, subd. (a); see People v. Crayton (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 346
    , 361.)
    Section 987.2 sets forth the process by which the court is to assign or appoint
    counsel for indigent defendants. Subdivision (e), which the parties agree is the pertinent
    provision here, provides: “In a county of the first, second, or third class, the court shall
    first utilize the services of the public defender to provide criminal defense services for
    indigent defendants. In the event that the public defender is unavailable and the county
    has created a second public defender and contracted with one or more responsible
    attorneys or with a panel of attorneys to provide criminal defense services for indigent
    defendants, and if the quality of representation provided by the second public defender is
    comparable to the quality of representation provided by the public defender, the court
    shall next utilize the services of the second public defender and then the services of the
    county-contracted attorneys prior to assigning any other private counsel. Nothing in this
    6
    subdivision shall be construed to require the appointment of counsel in any case in which
    the counsel has a conflict of interest. In the interest of justice, a court may depart from
    that portion of the procedure requiring appointment of the second public defender or a
    county-contracted attorney after making a finding of good cause and stating the reasons
    therefor on the record.”2
    Although use of the words “shall” and “may” is not dispositive (People v.
    Allen (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 91
    , 101-102), “[u]nder ‘well-settled principle[s] of statutory
    construction,’ we ‘ordinarily’ construe the word ‘may’ as permissive and the word ‘shall’