Exhibit C sets out the definition of second degree burglary under the 1996 O.R.S. section 164.215: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 164.255, a person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Exhibit D captioned, “Indictment,” filed in Lane County Circuit Court (Oregon), signed by an assistant district attorney and the foreman of the grand jury, and file- stamped September 13, 1995, alleged (as amended by hand) defendant “Timothy Scott Molan” “on or about the 1st day of September,