Placencia v. Mooney CA2/6 ( 2015 )
[…] App. 4th 1104
    , 1106.) If you believe that any issues other than custody and
    visitation are rendered moot by [father's] death, you have until July 2, 2015, to serve
    and file a supplemental letter brief explaining why this is so." Neither party responded
    to our letter.
    "[W]e have not received any request to . . . effect a substitution[] in light of
    [father's] death. Under these circumstances, we have retained the original title of the
    case." (Konig v. Fair Employment and Housing Com'n (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 743
    , 746, fn.
    3; see Code Civ. Proc., § 377.41 ["On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or
    proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the
    decedent's personal representative . . . ."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.36(a)
    2
    ["Substitution of parties in an appeal . . . must be made by serving and filing a motion
    in the reviewing court"].)
    Absence of Court Reporter
    Mother contends that the trial court "erred by denying [her] request to have a