In re T.Y. CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] “undisputed evidence of the ongoing violence between these two parents.”
    9
    The court found particularly credible the statements from the maternal
    grandmother. It therefore declared T.Y. and Y.Y. to be juvenile court
    dependents, removed them from the physical custody of both mother and
    father, and ordered reunification services.
    This timely appeal followed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.    Jurisdictional Findings
    i.     Legal Framework
    Dependency jurisdiction may be asserted under subdivision (b) of
    section 300 if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the
    child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . [¶] . . .
    [t]he failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or
    protect the child,” or the “willful or negligent failure” of the parent to protect
    the child from the conduct of a custodian with whom the child has been left.
    (§ 300, subd. (b)(1)(A) & (B).) “The court need not wait until a child is
    seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take the steps