In re T.Y. CA1/1 ( 2023 )
[…] (Id.,
    subd. (b)(1).) The court generally chooses between allowing the child to
    remain in the home of a parent with protective services in place and
    removing the child from the home while the parent engages in services to
    facilitate reunification. (In re E.E. (2020) 
    49 Cal.App.5th 195
    , 205.)
    In order to remove a child from parental custody at a dispositional
    hearing, the juvenile court must make one of a number of statutorily
    enumerated findings by clear and convincing evidence. (§ 361, subd. (c).)
    Here, the juvenile court found with respect to each of the children that
    “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety,
    protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were
    returned home,” and that there were “no reasonable means” by which the
    minor could be protected short of removal. (Id., subd. (c)(1).) A removal order
    on these grounds “ ‘is proper if based on proof of parental inability to provide