In re I.C. CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] 45 Cal. 4th 1217
    , 1228.) Generally, only presumed fathers (not
    biological or alleged) are entitled to reunification services. (In re Zacharia D. (1993)
    
    6 Cal. 4th 435
    , 450.)
    Visitation is a necessary and integral component of any reunification plan. (In re
    C.C. (2009) 
    172 Cal. App. 4th 1481
    , 1489; In re Nicholas B. (2001) 
    88 Cal. App. 4th 1126
    ,
    1138 [reunification services include visitation between a dependent child and his or her
    parents].) Two statutes govern visitation during ongoing dependency proceedings:
    section 362.1 and 361.2.4
    We begin with section 362.1, which governs visitation orders made at the time of
    the dispositional hearing. As relevant, that section provides:
    “(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and
    the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a
    child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend
    sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering
    reunification services, shall provide as follows:
    (1)(A) [Unless it jeopardizes the child’s safety] for visitation between the parent or
    guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with
    the well-being of the child.
    ...
    4       Visitation orders during ongoing dependency proceedings should be distinguished
    from visitation orders at the termination of juvenile court jurisdiction. When juvenile
    court jurisdiction is terminated, section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to issue
    visitation orders. Several courts have held section 362.4 authorizes the juvenile court to
    order visitation between a child and a non-parent or sibling, even over the objection of a
    parent who has been given legal and physical custody of the child. (In re J.T. (2014)
    
    228 Cal. App. 4th 953
    [visitation for paternal grandmother over mother’s objection]; In re
    Hirenia C. (1993) 
    18 Cal. App. 4th 504
    [mother’s former partner]; In re Robin N. (1992)
    
    7 Cal. App. 4th 1140
    [de facto parent].)
    6
    (2) [To facilitate placing sibling groups together and to maintain sibling
    relationships], for visitation between the child and any siblings, unless the court
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that sibling interaction is contrary to the
    safety or well-being of either child.”5
    Next, we turn to section 361.2. Whenever a child has been removed from parental
    custody, subdivision (i) of that statute tasks the juvenile court with considering “whether
    the family ties and best interest of the child will be served by granting visitation rights to