In re I.C. CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] the child).
    1. De Facto Parent
    A “person becomes a de facto parent by application to the court when he or she
    has participated in the day-to-day care and rearing of the child over an extended period of
    time. [Citations.]” (Clifford S. v. Superior Court (1995) 
    38 Cal. App. 4th 747
    , 751; see
    5      The term “foster care” includes the home of a relative with whom the child has
    been placed by DCFS. (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.502(14) [defining “Foster care”
    as residential care provided in any of the settings described in section 11402]; § 11402,
    subd. (a)(1) [“The approved home of a relative . . . .”]; § 11402, subd. (b)(2) [“The
    approved home of a nonrelative extended family member as described in Section
    362.7.”]; see also § 11400, subd. (f) [“Foster care” means “the 24-hour out-of-home care
    provided to children whose own families are unable or unwilling to care for them, and
    who are in need of temporary or long-term substitute parenting.”].)
    7
    Cal.