In re I.C. CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] 228 Cal. App. 4th 953
    [visitation for paternal grandmother over mother’s objection]; In re
    Hirenia C. (1993) 
    18 Cal. App. 4th 504
    [mother’s former partner]; In re Robin N. (1992)
    
    7 Cal. App. 4th 1140
    [de facto parent].)
    6
    (2) [To facilitate placing sibling groups together and to maintain sibling
    relationships], for visitation between the child and any siblings, unless the court
    finds by clear and convincing evidence that sibling interaction is contrary to the
    safety or well-being of either child.”5
    Next, we turn to section 361.2. Whenever a child has been removed from parental
    custody, subdivision (i) of that statute tasks the juvenile court with considering “whether
    the family ties and best interest of the child will be served by granting visitation rights to
    the child’s grandparents. The court shall clearly specify those rights to the social
    worker.” (§ 361.2, subd. (i).)
    Thus, the juvenile court is expressly authorized to order visitation for the mother,
    presumed father and siblings if not detrimental to the child, and for grandparents if it
    would be in the child’s best interest.