Algo-Heyres v. Oxnard Manor ( 2023 )
[…] , 202.)
    Oxnard Manor contends the trial court erroneously placed
    the burden on it to show Cornelio had the capacity to enter the
    agreement. We disagree.
    As noted by the trial court, “The party seeking to compel
    arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid
    arbitration agreement.” (Avila, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 844.)
    But the trial court also noted the “rebuttable presumption
    affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to
    make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.”
    (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a); Wilson v. Sampson (1949) 
    91 Cal.App.2d 453
    , 459.)
    “A judicial determination that a person is totally without
    understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or
    more mental deficits so substantial that, under the
    circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal
    capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of
    a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions.” (Prob.
    Code, § 810, subd. (c).) As the trial court acknowledged, Probate
    Code section 811 requires that incapacity to contract be
    6
    supported by evidence of a deficit in at least one of four areas:
    alertness and attention, information processing, thought