46 Cal.4th 539, 612; see also People v. Hoyt (2020)
8 Cal.5th 892, 942-943.) We conclude below that the admission of Rodgers’s 2012 felon-in-possession-of-a-firearm conviction did not prejudice him. For the reasons discussed below, neither prejudice standard in the misconduct context dictates reversal here. C. Legal Principles for Admitting Impeachment Evidence and Standard of Review “Generally speaking, evidence ‘that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of a [witness’s] testimony’ is admissible.” (People v. Turner (2017)
13 Cal.App.5th 397, 408; Evid. Code, § 780 [“the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or 12 her] testimony at the hearing”].) Evidence of a prior felony conviction may be used for purposes of impeachment in any criminal proceeding. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f); see also Evid.