(People v. Turner (2017)
13 Cal.App.5th 397, 408; Evid. Code, § 780 [“the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his [or 12 her] testimony at the hearing”].) Evidence of a prior felony conviction may be used for purposes of impeachment in any criminal proceeding. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f); see also Evid. Code, § 788 [“For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony”]; see People v. Parker (2022)
13 Cal.5th 1, 55.) Additionally, “[e]vidence of circumstances underlying a conviction is admissible to impeach credibility if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence has ‘any tendency in reason’ to disprove credibility.” (People v. Dalton (2019)