Garr v. Schmorleitz-Garr CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] affected spouse must expressly state that the character or ownership of the
    property at issue is being changed.” (Valli, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1400; see
    §§ 850, 852.)
    “[W]henever there is a transfer [of property] from one spouse to another
    a rebuttable presumption of undue influence arises if the transaction gives
    one spouse an unfair advantage over the other.” (In re Marriage of Kushesh
    & Kushesh-Kaviani (2018) 
    27 Cal.App.5th 449
    , 456; In re Marriage of
    Mathews (2005) 
    133 Cal.App.4th 624
     (Mathews).) That is because under
    8
    section 721, subdivision (b), “spouses are subject to the general rules
    governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons
    occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential
    relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each
    spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” (In re
    Marriage of Haines (1995) 
    33 Cal.App.4th 277
    , 287 (Haines); accord Mathews,
    at p. 628.)
    As to Starlight Way, Husband introduced the following evidence: The
    purchase was financed with a mortgage loan from a bank with only Husband
    listed as the mortgagee.