(Ibid.) On November 12, 2015, the City filed a verified complaint in quo warranto, asserting a cause of action for declaratory relief and seeking a “judgment determining that Hugo Argumedo is unlawfully holding the office of City Councilmember for the City of Commerce and that he be excluded from such office” and that he “is permanently disqualified from holding the position of City Councilmember in the City of Commerce.” The City also sought an award of attorney fees under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5. In the complaint, the City cited article VII, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution, which provides in pertinent part, “Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.” The City also cited Government Code section 1021, which states, “A person is disqualified from holding any office upon conviction of designated crimes as specified in the Constitution and laws of the State.” 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides, in pertinent part: “An action may be