The City also cited Government Code section 1021, which states, “A person is disqualified from holding any office upon conviction of designated crimes as specified in the Constitution and laws of the State.” 3 Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides, in pertinent part: “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . . .” 7 After a bench trial, during which the trial court admitted into evidence 60 exhibits and heard testimony from seven witnesses regarding the circumstances of Argumedo’s declaration and guilty plea, the court issued a 19-page statement of decision in Argumedo’s favor.