49 Cal. 3d 881, 888.) Applying either the substantial evidence or de novo standard of review, we affirm the judgment for the reasons explained below. The “right to hold public office, either by election or appointment, is one of the valuable rights of citizenship. . . . The exercise of this right should not be declared prohibited or curtailed except by plain provisions of law. Ambiguities are to be resolved in favor of eligibility to office.” (Carter v. Commission on Qualifications of Judicial Appointments (1939)
14 Cal. 2d 179, 182.) As set forth above, article VII, section 8, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides, in pertinent part, “Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, 9 forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.” Government Code section 1021 states, “A person is disqualified from holding any office upon conviction of designated crimes as specified in the Constitution and laws of the State.”