Barri v. WCAB ( 2018 )
[…] the procedures that must be followed for the adjudication of any liens of a suspended
    medical provider. (§ 139.21, subds. (a)(2), (b)(1)-(3), (c), (d), (e).)
    Section 139.21, subdivisions (e)-(i), outline the special procedures for the
    adjudication of liens of a suspended medical provider. Simply stated, if the criminal
    disposition requires the liens’ dismissal then the workers’ compensation judges must
    enter “orders notifying of those dismissals” effective the date of the final disposition in
    the criminal proceeding. (§ 139.21, subd. (e)(1).) If the criminal disposition fails to
    specify what should happen to the liens, all pending liens will be consolidated and
    “adjudicated in a special lien proceeding as described in subdivisions (f) to (i) inclusive.”
    (§ 139.21, subd. (e)(2).)
    In September 2016, the Governor signed the anti-fraud legislation (SB 1160
    & AB 1244), which became operative on January 1, 2017. At the end of September
    2017, the Governor signed additional legislation, Assembly Bill No. 1422 (AB 1422),