Barri v. WCAB ( 2018 )
[…] or fraud against the federal Medicare or Medi-Cal programs, and that the stay shall
    remain in effect until the resolution of the criminal proceedings.” (Stats. 2016, ch. 868,
    sec. 16.)
    Among other provisions, SB 1160 added the lien stay provision, which
    provides for the automatic stay of any lien “filed by, or on behalf of” a provider of
    medical treatment services who has been criminally charged with an offense involving
    fraud. This new law provides, “The administrative director may promulgate rules for the
    implementation of this section.” (§ 4615, subd. (a).) The statute also directs the
    administrative director to “promptly post on the division’s Internet [w]ebsite the names of
    any physician, practitioner, or provider of medical treatment services whose liens are
    stayed pursuant to this section. (§ 4615, subd. (d).)
    At the same time, the Legislature enacted AB 1244, which added section
    139.21. This provision authorized “[t]he administrative director” to suspend any provider
    of medical treatment from participating in the workers’ compensation system if the