State of Cal. ex. rel. Sills v. Gharib-Danesh ( 2023 )
[…] Health Services, Boyer, Eoh, Pain Free Management Co., Inc.,
    Doshi, Anthony Danesh and Munguia. Respondents Terrence,
    Mindwaves Psychological Services, Inc., Zarrini, Hariri, and
    Encino Care Pharmacy, Inc. joined in the motion.
    17
    (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 717
    , 723
    (Bruns).) Cases not brought to trial within the five-year time
    limit are subject to dismissal; any such dismissal first requires a
    noticed motion either by a defendant or the court on its own
    initiative. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).)
    The five-year rule is “mandatory” and is “not subject to
    extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by
    statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) As pertinent here, section
    583.340 provides that certain periods of time “shall be excluded”
    from the five-year period, in effect tolling the running of the five-
    year period, including that “[i]n computing the time within which