Both the Attorney General and the Commissioner, in their respective amicus briefs, advocate a similar view. 14 Sills and defendants also have briefed whether tolling is appropriate under section 583.340, subdivision (c), which excludes any time during which “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile,” and whether defendants are estopped from seeking dismissal based on their conduct before the trial court (including discovery violations that led to motions to compel).