Instead, after the Attorney General filed its notice of non-intervention, the qui tam plaintiff in Edelweiss sought and received additional extensions to keep the complaint under seal despite being able at that point to prosecute the action. (Id. at pp. 1118-1119.) The qui tam plaintiff acknowledged, and the court understandably found, that this post-intervention decision sealing period did not involve a stay and was not equivalent to a stay. (Id. at p. 1120, fn. 2.) 18 Defendants relatedly point out that under Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (f)(4), an IFPA action “shall be stayed” if that action “and a criminal action are pending against a defendant for substantially the same conduct.” They argue that this shows the seal required under the IFPA is not a “stay,” because the Legislature did not use the word “stay” to describe it, and Sills therefore should have separately moved for a stay 26 from taking any litigative action to prosecute the case, it would have been an idle act