Respondents Terrence, Mindwaves Psychological Services, Inc., Zarrini, Hariri, and Encino Care Pharmacy, Inc. joined in the motion. 17 (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011)
51 Cal.4th 717, 723 (Bruns).) Cases not brought to trial within the five-year time limit are subject to dismissal; any such dismissal first requires a noticed motion either by a defendant or the court on its own initiative. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) The five-year rule is “mandatory” and is “not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).) As pertinent here, section 583.340 provides that certain periods of time “shall be excluded” from the five-year period, in effect tolling the running of the five- year period, including that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.” (§ 583.340, subd. (b).) In their motion to dismiss, defendants argued the clock for the five-year rule started ticking when the complaint was first filed.