Respondents Terrence, Mindwaves Psychological Services, Inc., Zarrini, Hariri, and Encino Care Pharmacy, Inc. joined in the motion. 17 (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011)
51 Cal.4th 717, 723 (Bruns).) Cases not brought to trial within the five-year time limit are subject to dismissal; any such dismissal first requires a noticed motion either by a defendant or the court on its own initiative. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) The five-year rule is “mandatory” and is “not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)