(Gov. Code, § 12652, subd. (c)(7-8).) Those procedures are largely similar except that in addition to the Attorney General and the qui tam plaintiff, the appropriate prosecuting authorities for the political subdivisions are involved in the notification process and the intervention decision. 4Statutes 1993, chapter 120, section 3.3 (Assem. Bill No. 1300), effective July 16, 1993. 7 administrative law enforcement agencies in the prosecution of persons who are parties in insurance frauds.” (Ins. Code, § 1871, subd. (a).) The complaint at issue here asserts several causes of action under Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivisions (a) and (b), which provide, in relevant part, “(a) It is unlawful to knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200) of the Labor Code [relating to worker’s compensation insurance] or to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer. [¶] (b) Every person who violates any provision of this section or Section 549, 550, or 551 of the Penal Code shall be subject, in addition to any other penalties that may be prescribed by law, to a civil penalty of not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), plus an assessment of not more than three times the amount of each claim for compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code or pursuant to a contract of insurance.” (Ibid.) The Commissioner or a district attorney “may bring a civil action” under Insurance Code section 1871.7.5 (Id., subd. (d).) Relevant to this case, an “interested person[ ]” can also “bring a 5Before the Commissioner can bring an action, he or she must present their evidence “to the appropriate local district attorney for possible criminal or civil filing,” and the Commissioner “may proceed with the action” only “[i]f the district attorney elects not to pursue the matter due to insufficient resources.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (d).) 8 civil action for a violation” of Insurance Code section 1871.7 “in the name of the state.” (Id., subd. (e)(1).) The procedures governing such an IFPA action are similar to the procedures governing a qui tam action under the CFCA. First, “[a] copy of the complaint and written disclosure of substantially all material evidence and information the person possesses shall be served on the district attorney and [C]ommissioner. The complaint shall be filed in camera, shall remain under seal for at least 60 days, and shall not be served on the defendant until the court so orders. The local district attorney or [C]ommissioner may elect to intervene and proceed with the action within 60 days after he or she receives both the complaint and the material evidence and information. If more than one governmental entity elects to intervene, the district attorney shall have precedence.” (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(2).) “The district attorney or [C]ommissioner may, for good cause shown, move the court for extensions of the time during which the complaint remains under seal” which extend the deadline for the district attorney or Commissioner to notify the court of its election regarding intervention. (Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(3-4).)