State of Cal. ex. rel. Sills v. Gharib-Danesh ( 2023 )
[…] the period during which the case was under seal from the five-
    year period under section 583.340(b).14 She contends that by
    requiring the action be filed and kept under seal until the
    relevant government agencies indicate whether they will
    intervene, the CFCA and IFPA impose a stay on the action
    within the meaning of section 583.340(b). Both the Attorney
    General and the Commissioner, in their respective amicus briefs,
    advocate a similar view.
    14 Sills and defendants also have briefed whether tolling is
    appropriate under section 583.340, subdivision (c), which
    excludes any time during which “[b]ringing the action to trial, for
    any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile,” and
    whether defendants are estopped from seeking dismissal based
    on their conduct before the trial court (including discovery
    violations that led to motions to compel). Because we find section
    583.340(b) dispositive, we do not address those arguments.
    19