(Id., subd. (e)(4); see also id., subd. (f)(3) [“If the district attorney or [C]ommissioner elects not to proceed with the action, the person who initiated the action shall have the right to conduct the action”].) The IFPA also contains provisions concerning parallel criminal actions. As relevant here, if a civil action under Insurance Code section 1871.7 “and a criminal action are pending against a defendant for substantially the same conduct . . . the civil action shall be stayed until the criminal action has been concluded at the trial court level.” (Id., subd. (f)(4).) If the IFPA claims are brought by an interested person, that interested person is entitled to a share of any recovery, based on various factors set out in Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (g).