People v. Jackson CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] discretion standard. (See, e.g., People v. Thomas (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 449
    , 488; see also
    Evid. Code, § 352.) Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency in reason to prove or
    disprove a disputed fact. (Evid. Code, § 210.)” (People v. Loza (2012) 
    207 Cal.App.4th 332
    , 345.)
    The appellant bears the burden of showing both abuse of discretion in admission
    of the evidence and prejudice resulting from admission. (People v. Albarran (2007)
    
    149 Cal.App.4th 214
    , 225 (Albarran); Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)
    A
    According to defendant, it was an abuse of discretion to admit evidence of the 911
    call made by Lisa S. as a spontaneous statement under Evidence Code section 1240.
    “Evidence Code section 1240 provides that ‘[e]vidence of a statement is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement’ ‘[p]urports to narrate, describe, or
    explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant’ and ‘[w]as made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
    perception.’ ‘[T]he basis for the circumstantial trustworthiness of spontaneous utterances
    is that in the stress of nervous excitement, the reflective faculties may be stilled and the
    utterance may become the instinctive and uninhibited expression of the speaker’s actual