Sleep EZ v. Mateo ( 2017 )
[…] mail or other public carrier until the remittance gets into the hands of the creditor, . . .‟
    [Citations.]” (Cornwell v. Bank of America (1990) 
    224 Cal. App. 3d 995
    , 999 (Cornwell).)
    When the issuer of a check “does not deliver the check to the payee . . . , the issuer remains
    liable to the payee on the underlying obligation. [Citations.]” (Barrett Business Services,
    Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (2012) 
    204 Cal. App. 4th 597
    , 603 (Barrett).)
    But, Civil Code section 1476 provides, “If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint
    creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the
    obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not
    receive the benefit of such performance.”
    Civil Code section 1476 applies when the party owed money directs the debtor to pay by
    mail and payment is not actually received. “„When a creditor directs a debtor to mail payment,
    it is deemed that the payment is made when it is deposited in the mail. Otherwise, the payment