Sleep EZ v. Mateo ( 2017 )
[…] terms, it is triggered only when an instrument “is taken for an obligation.” This “refers to a
    situation in which the debtor has delivered an instrument with the intention that it constitute
    conditional payment for the underlying obligation and the creditor has accepted it as
    conditional payment for the underlying obligation.” (Canal-Randolph Anaheim, Inc. v.
    Wilkoski (1978) 
    78 Cal. App. 3d 477
    , 490.) In a situation where the payment remains
    undelivered, it is clearly not accepted for payment. California Uniform Commercial Code
    section 3310 does not apply when Civil Code section 1476 is satisfied. Civil Code
    section 1476 specifies that, when a debtor performs as directed by the creditor, “the obligation
    is extinguished by performance in that manner,” and this occurs “even though the creditor does
    not receive the benefit of such performance.”
    The California Uniform Commercial Code is intended to preempt statutes that contradict
    or are inconsistent with its terms. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1103, subd. (b).) California
    Uniform Commercial Code section 3310 does not address the legal effect of an instrument
    5