1550 Laurel Owner's Assn., Inc. v. App. Div. of Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] strike in such a case. Therefore, we grant the relief requested.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In October 2016, the Association filed a limited civil case
    against Munshi for breach of a settlement agreement.
    Munshi filed a special motion to strike pursuant to section
    425.16, contending that the Association’s claims arose out of his
    protected petitioning activity, and that the Association could not
    prevail on its claims. In opposition, the Association contended,
    inter alia, that the special motion to strike violated section 92(d),
    which states that in a limited civil case, “[m]otions to strike are
    allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are
    not supported by the allegations of the complaint.”
    The trial court denied Munshi’s special motion to strike,
    concluding that a special motion to strike is not permitted in a
    limited civil case.
    2     SLAPP is an acronym for “ ‘strategic lawsuit against public
    participation.’ ” (Baral v.