1550 Laurel Owner's Assn., Inc. v. App. Div. of Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] interest.” (§ 425.16, subd. (e).)
    The question before us, however, is not whether there are
    substantive differences among the various types of motions to
    strike, but rather whether the Legislature intended that
    section 92(d)’s limitation on the type of motions to strike that
    may be filed in limited civil cases would apply to special motions
    to strike under section 425.16. We now turn to that issue.
    C.    Section 92(d)’s Limitation on Motions to Strike That
    are Allowed in a Limited Civil Case Precludes a
    Special Motion to Strike Under Section 425.16
    As originally enacted in 1982, section 92, within the article
    entitled “Economic Litigation for Municipal and Justice Courts,”
    stated in relevant part: “(d) Motions to strike under Section 453
    9
    are not allowed.[5] [¶] (e) Motions to strike under Section 435
    are allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought
    are not supported by the allegations of the complaint.”
    (Stats. 1982, ch. 1581, § 1, pp. 6226–6227.)
    The following year, section 92 was amended to its current
    form, so as to permit motions to strike “only on the ground that
    the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations
    of the complaint.” (Stats. 1983, ch. 102, § 2.)6
    Thus, in 1992, at the time the Legislature enacted
    section 425.16 authorizing special motions to strike, section 92(d)
    was already in place so as to bar motions to strike in limited civil
    actions except for motions to strike that are brought “on the
    ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by
    the allegations of the complaint.” (§ 92(d).) Under its plain
    meaning, section 92(d), by permitting only a particular type of
    motion to strike to be brought in a limited civil case, disallows all
    other motions to strike, including special motions to strike. The