1550 Laurel Owner's Assn., Inc. v. App. Div. of Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] motion to strike brought under section 425.16. (Stats. 2017,
    ch. 273, § 2.) Also, section 472, which allows a party to amend its
    pleadings once without leave of court, states it does not apply to a
    special motion to strike brought under section 425.16.
    (Stats. 2017, ch. 273, § 3; § 472, subd. (b).) It therefore follows
    that had the Legislature intended to exclude special motions to
    strike from section 92(d)’s limitation on motions to strike that are
    allowed in limited civil cases, it would have so provided. In the
    absence of limiting language such as in section 435.5, section 439,
    and section 472, we presume that notwithstanding
    section 425.16, the Legislature intended that section 92(d)
    continue to bar all motions to strike, with the exception of
    motions to strike that are brought “on the ground that the
    damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of
    the complaint.” (§ 92(d).)
    The Legislature’s approach to appeals from orders granting
    or denying special motions to strike is also instructive. In 1999,
    section 425.16 and section 904.1 were amended to “provide that
    an appeal may be taken directly from an order granting or