1550 Laurel Owner's Assn., Inc. v. App. Div. of Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] (§ 92), limiting pretrial discovery (§ 94), and permitting the
    presentation of evidence by affidavits or declarations in lieu of
    live testimony (§ 98).
    4      The superior court has original jurisdiction
    of limited civil cases, but these cases are governed by economic
    litigation procedures and other procedural distinctions that were
    applicable to these cases in the former municipal court. (People
    v. Witcraft (2011) 
    201 Cal. App. 4th 659
    , 665, fn. 7.)
    6
    As relevant to the present petition, section 92 limits the
    pleadings and motions that are allowed in limited civil cases. It
    provides:
    “(a) The pleadings allowed are complaints, answers,
    cross-complaints, answers to cross-complaints and general
    demurrers.
    “(b) The answer need not be verified, even if the
    complaint or cross-complaint is verified.
    “(c) Special demurrers are not allowed.
    “(d) Motions to strike are allowed only on the ground that
    the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations
    of the complaint.
    “(e) Except as limited by this section, all other motions
    are permitted.” (Italics added.)