1550 Laurel Owner's Assn., Inc. v. App. Div. of Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] (the
    Association), the plaintiff below, seeks a writ of mandate
    directing the appellate division to vacate its order—which
    granted a petition for writ of mandate and directed the trial court
    to rule on the merits of a special motion to strike (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 425.16)1 filed by defendant and real party in interest Stephen
    Munshi (Munshi)—and to enter a new and different order
    denying Munshi’s petition for writ of mandate.
    The essential issue presented is whether a special motion
    to strike may be brought in a limited civil case. Section 92
    enumerates permissible pleadings and motions in limited civil
    cases. At subdivision (d), it provides that “[m]otions to strike are
    allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are
    not supported by the allegations of the complaint.” (Italics
    1     All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure, unless otherwise specified. Also, all rule references
    are to the California Rules of Court.
    2
    added.) A special motion to strike, or anti-SLAPP motion,2 is one