Tworek v. Cal. State Teachers' Retirement System Bd. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] collecting his service retirement. The trial court rejected that contention; Appellants
    have not appealed that part of the trial court’s decision, which held that section
    inapplicable to Tworek’s situation.
    Likewise, Appellants have not appealed the trial court’s finding that they
    committed an abuse of discretion by failing to apply section 22308 to correct Tworek’s
    error in not initially applying for a disability retirement. That section limits Appellants’
    discretion to correct errors in a few instances; under section 22308, subdivision (2)(b)
    Appellants may not give relief from error where the participant failed “to make the
    inquiry that would be made by a reasonable person in like or similar circumstances.”
    Appellants employed that subdivision as a further ground to deny relief to Tworek, but
    do not contest the trial court’s finding that Tworek’s inquiry was reasonable under his
    particular circumstances. In any event, we find substantial evidence supports the trial