Tworek v. Cal. State Teachers' Retirement System Bd. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] disputed Tworek was “disabled”; and that Tworek is “disabled” such that he is unlikely
    to return to work within one year. The trial court then weighed whether applying that
    section to Tworek’s case would be unjust and render the statute absurd or nugatory,
    citing Olsen v. Breeze (1996) 
    48 Cal. App. 4th 608
    , 624, and Ornelas v. Randolph (1993)
    
    4 Cal. 4th 1095
    , 1105. Assuming Tworek were disabled, the trial court reasoned, he still
    could not obtain a disability retirement by complying with the additional service
    requirements of section 24101, subdivision (a)(3) by returning to work because
    subdivision (a)(6) prohibited a disability retirement where the reemployed retiree had “a
    physical or mental condition known to exist at the time the most recent membership in
    the Defined Benefit Program commenced.” The trial court concluded it was an absurd
    result to deny Tworek’s application for failure to comply with requirements impossible
    to satisfy. The trial court posited Tworek’s disability as a means to finding section
    24101, subdivision (a)(3) inapplicable to this case.