Citizens for Amending Proposition L v. City of Pomona ( 2018 )
[…] therefore erred in finding it abdicated a duty. Pomona contends
    the court should have found that it did not act in an arbitrary or
    capricious fashion, or without evidentiary support, in voting to
    amend the 1993 agreement. We disagree.
    Pomona is correct that the “letting of contract by a
    governmental entity necessarily requires an exercise of discretion
    guided by considerations of the public welfare.” (Joint Council of
    Interns & Residents v. Board of Supervisors (1989) 
    210 Cal. App. 3d 1202
    , 1211.) Indeed, Government Code section
    65867.5, subdivision (a) provides, “A development agreement is a
    legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject
    to referendum.”6 Amendments to development agreements are
    The trial court questioned whether the agreement
    6
    between Pomona and Regency was a “development agreement[]
    35
    subject to the provisions of Government Code section 65867.5.
    (Gov.