Citizens for Amending Proposition L v. City of Pomona ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court did not err in concluding that plaintiffs
    Price and Citizens had public interest standing to sue.
    II.    Indispensable Party
    Pomona next contends that the trial court abused its
    discretion by holding that Regency was not an indispensable
    party to the litigation. Pomona argues that the trial court abused
    its discretion both by failing to consider all of the statutory
    factors listed in section 389, subdivision (b) and by finding that
    Pomona would adequately represent Regency’s interests. We
    disagree.
    A.     Legal Principles
    Section 389 governs the joinder of parties to litigation. It
    provides:
    “(a) A person who is subject to service of process and whose
    joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject
    matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1)
    in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those
    already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject
    of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action
    in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his
    ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons
    21
    already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double,
    multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his
    claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall
    order that he be made a party.
    “(b) If a person as described in paragraph (1) or (2) of
    subdivision (a) cannot be made a party, the court shall determine
    whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed
    among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without
    prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as
    indispensable. The factors to be considered by the court include:
    (1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person’s absence
    might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the
    extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the
    shaping of relief, or by other measures, the prejudice can be
    lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the
    person’s absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or
    cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is
    dismissed for nonjoinder.” (§ 389, subds. (a) & (b).)
    Subdivision (a) of section 389 defines “necessary parties” as
    those persons who “ought to be joined if possible.” (County of San
    Joaquin v. State Water Resources Control Board (1997) 
    54 Cal. App. 4th 1144