People v. Johnson CA1/1 ( 2013 )
[…] burden of proof.
    “Penal Code section 1127c makes the [flight] instruction mandatory when
    supported by the record.”5 (People v. Green (1980) 
    27 Cal.3d 1
    , 39–40, fn. 26, overruled
    on other grounds as stated in People v. Dominguez (2006) 
    39 Cal.4th 1141
    , 1155, fn. 8.)
    Defendant maintains there was no evidence that he fled after the shooting. We disagree.
    Sergeant Green asked Mitchell, “[W]here did the shooter go?” Mitchell replied, “He—I
    don’t know which way. I couldn’t see. I wasn’t tripping no more after that.” In our
    5
    Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of
    flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the
    jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission
    of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in
    itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in
    deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a
    matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need
    be given.”
    9
    view, Mitchell’s response implied that defendant did flee the scene, but Mitchell did not
    see which way he fled.
    Defendant argues that a flight instruction was not warranted “merely because
    [defendant] left the general area of a crime.”