Alcazar v. L.A. Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] B.    The evolution of section 222.5
    1.    Original enactment
    In September 1990, the Legislature enacted section 222.5 of
    the Code of Civil Procedure2 as part of a broader effort to revise
    and extend indefinitely the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act of
    1986. (Office of Local Gov. Affairs, analysis of Assem. Bill
    No. 3820 (Sept. 10, 1990), p. 1.) “In order to further reduce
    delays in criminal court actions, the Trial Court Delay Reduction
    Act provide[d] judges with more authority to control voir dire
    examination.” (Id. at p. 3.) Section 222.5 was designed to extend
    that authority to control voir dire to civil court actions. (Ibid.)
    To obtain that end, section 222.5 provided that, following
    the trial judge’s examination of the venire, “counsel for each
    party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct
    questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable
    2Section 222.5 was added by Statutes 1990, chapter 1232
    (Assem. Bill No. 3820), section 1.5.
    All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
    Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
    11
    counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and
    challenges for cause.” (Italics added.) Section 222.5 provided
    further that “the trial judge should permit liberal and probing
    examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard
    to the circumstances of the particular case.” (Italics added.)
    Although the statute gave counsel the right to examine the
    venire, section 222.5 made clear that any such examination was
    subject to the trial court’s discretion: “The scope of the
    examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable
    limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s sound
    discretion.” (Italics added.) As originally enacted, section 222.5
    did not provide that counsel for the parties could make short
    opening statements to the venire.
    2.    2011 amendment
    In September 2011, the Legislature amended section 222.5.
    (Stats. 2011, ch. 409 (Assem. Bill No. 1403), § 1.) As originally
    introduced in March 2011, Assembly Bill No. 1403 would, among
    other things, “require the trial judge to permit liberal and probing
    examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice.” (Assem.
    Bill No. 1403 (2011–2012 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Mar. 7, 2011,
    p. 1, italics added.) Specifically, Assembly Bill No. 1403
    proposed amending the section 222.5 as follows: “During any
    examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge
    shall permit liberal and probing examination calculated to
    discover bias or prejudice with regard to the circumstances of the
    particular case.” (Id. at p. 2.) However, by June 2011, that
    mandatory language had been stricken from the proposed
    amendment in both the Assembly and in the Senate. (See Assem.
    & Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1403 (2011–2012 Reg. Sess.)
    12