Alcazar v. L.A. Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] dire process] while still preserving judicial discretion in
    overseeing a fair and impartial voir dire process.” (Sen. Com. On
    Judiciary, Analysis of AB 1403 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) as
    amended Sept. 2, 2011, p. 2, italics added; see also 
    id. at pp.
    6-7.)
    In short, the legislative history of section 222.5 reveals that
    the Legislature enacted the statute and later amended it to
    insure that civil trial courts possessed the necessary
    discretionary authority to control the voir dire process.
    13
    3.    Section 222.5 at the time of trial3
    As a result of the 2011 amendments, section 222.5, in
    pertinent part, provided as follows at the time of trial: “Upon
    completion of the judge’s initial examination, counsel for each
    party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct
    questioning, any of the prospective jurors in order to enable
    counsel to intelligently exercise both peremptory challenges and
    challenges for cause. During any examination conducted by
    counsel for the parties, the trial judge should permit liberal and
    probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with
    3  Section 222.5 was subsequently amended in 2017, with
    the amendments taking effect on January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017,
    ch. 337 (Sen. Bill No. 658), § 1.)
    The 2017 amendments made certain advisory provisions
    mandatory. For example, the current version of section 222.5
    requires a trial court to allow counsel greater leeway in
    determining bias or prejudice (“the trial judge shall permit liberal
    and probing examination”). (§ 222.5, subd. (b)(1), italics added.)
    In addition, “[u]pon the request of a party, the trial judge shall
    allow a brief opening statement by counsel for each party prior to
    the commencement of the oral questioning phase of the voir dire
    process.” (§ 222.5, subd. (d), italics added.) The current version
    of section 222.5, however, continues to provide that the scope of
    examination conducted by the parties counsel must be within
    reasonable limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s
    sound discretion. (§ 222.5, subd.