Alcazar v. L.A. Unified School Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] by counsel for either party, but especially to reduce the likelihood
    that counsel for Edgar might engage in preconditioning, the trial
    court decided to limit the amount of case-specific facts the parties
    could put before the prospective jurors either through mini-
    opening statements and/or their questioning. This decision, as
    the relevant version of section 222.5 makes plain, was an act
    within the sound discretion of the trial court—a discretion that
    the Legislature in 2011 was intent on preserving. That version of
    section 222.5 expressly provides that the “scope of the
    examination conducted by counsel shall be within reasonable
    limits prescribed by the trial judge in the judge’s sound
    discretion.” (Italics added.) Moreover, that version of section
    222.5 did not require the trial court to allow the parties to make
    several or even one brief opening statement4 or to reveal detailed
    4 Under the trial court’s local rules, the court had the