Both said he had changed his phone numbers. Ormonde moved to dismiss pursuant to section 1181 and moved for a new trial on the grounds that there was no independent evidence to corroborate Negrete and Chavez's testimony and that there was not sufficient evidence that Ormonde actively participated in a street gang in 2009. The court denied the motions. DISCUSSION Corroborating Evidence of Drug Trafficking (§ 1111) Corroborating evidence, independent from accomplice testimony, reasonably tended to connect Ormonde with the commission of the charged narcotics sales. Section 1111 provides that accomplice testimony must be corroborated by "such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Section 1111 codifies common law concerns 6 about the reliability of accomplice testimony (People v. Gonzales and Soliz (2011)
52 Cal.4th 254, 303) and legislative concerns that an accomplice "is deemed to have a particularly compelling motive to lie." (People v. Vines (2011)