People v. Fernandez CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] evidence, draw inferences contrary to the verdict, or reevaluate the credibility of
    witnesses.” (People v. Little (2004) 
    115 Cal. App. 4th 766
    , 771 (Little).)
    1. Evidence to Support Eleven Section 288 Counts
    Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict defendant of
    more than six counts of lewd or lascivious conduct due to the generic nature of some of
    11
    the testimony. He also argues that the proximity between the multiple unlawful acts
    during each incident precluded more than one conviction per incident.
    Section 288, subdivision (a) punishes “any person who willfully and lewdly
    commits any lewd or lascivious act ... upon or with the body, or any part or member
    thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing
    to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child ... .” (§
    288, subd. (a).) Section 288, subdivision (b)(1) enhances the penalty for “[a]ny person
    who commits an act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress,
    menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person
    ... .” (§ 288, subd. (b)(1).)
    Generic testimony can support a conviction for a sex offense, particularly in cases
    involving a young victim and a resident perpetrator. (People v. Jones (1990) 
    51 Cal. 3d 294
    , 299 (Jones).)