People v. Fernandez CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] could show it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. (Id. at pp. 8, 16, citing Chapman
    v. California (1967) 
    386 U.S. 18
    .) Unlike the faulty instruction in Neder, here defendant
    does not claim the instructions omitted any element of the charged offenses and he does
    not affirmatively show how the error otherwise violated any federal constitutional
    protections. (Denham v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1970) 
    2 Cal. 3d 557
    , 564
    [error must be affirmative shown].)
    Article 6, section 13 of the California Constitution states that “[n]o judgment shall
    be set aside ... on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or
    rejection of evidence ... unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the
    evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a
    miscarriage of justice.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) The California Supreme Court
    clarified that the miscarriage of justice test “is not met unless it appears ‘reasonably
    probable’ the defendant would have achieved a more favorable result had the error not
    occurred.” (People v. Breverman (1998)