court’s decisions in Batze v. Safeway, Inc. (2017)
[…] Labor Standards Act effective as of the date of this order
    [2001]: 29 C.F.R. Sections 541.102, 541.104-111, and
    541.115-116.”6
    ii. The Federal Regulations
    According to the 2001 version of the federal
    regulations, determining whether a particular kind of work
    is exempt or nonexempt should usually be an easy task. “In
    the vast majority of cases[,] the bona fide executive employee
    performs managerial and supervisory functions which are
    easily recognized as within the scope of the exemption.”
    (§ 541.102(a).) Such functions include: “[i]nterviewing,
    selecting, and training of employees; setting and adjusting
    their rates of pay and hours of work; directing their work;
    maintaining their production or sales records for use in
    supervision or control; appraising their productivity and
    efficiency for the purpose of recommending promotions or
    other changes in their status; handling their complaints and
    grievances and disciplining them when necessary; planning
    the work; determining the techniques to be used;
    apportioning the work among the workers; determining the
    type of materials, supplies, machinery or tools to be used or
    merchandise to be bought, stocked and sold; controlling the
    6      Undesignated section references are to the 2001 version of title
    29 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
    14
    flow and distribution of materials or merchandise and
    supplies; providing for the safety of the men and the
    property.” (§ 541.102(b).)
    But the federal regulations also recognize a category of
    exempt tasks that may not be so easily identifiable as
    exempt -- work “directly and closely related” to the
    management of a department and the supervision of
    employees.