Urick v. Lewitt, Hackman, Shapiro, Marshall & Harlan CA2/4 ( 2022 )
[…] request to remove Dana as trustee; and (4) the judgment/order
    removing Dana and surcharging her.
    12
    analysis and citation to the record”].) Therefore, we consider
    only whether the trial court erred in sustaining the
    demurrer as to Lewitt Hackman’s alleged misadvising of
    Dana regarding her fiduciary duties as trustee.
    A.     The Court Did Not Err in Sustaining the
    Demurrer
    All parties agree that Dana’s claims against Lewitt
    Hackman are governed by the statute of limitations period
    set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, which
    provides: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act
    or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the
    performance of professional services shall be commenced
    within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the
    use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts
    constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . . [T]he period
    shall be tolled during the time that any of the following
    exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).) In the proceedings
    below, Dana contended she had not sustained actual injury
    more than a year before filing her complaint. On appeal, she
    repeats this argument, and contends for the first time that