People v. Nava CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] (People v. Jones (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 566
    ,
    569, 579; accord, People v. Brookfield (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 583
    , 590–591.)
    Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) extends liability to aiders and abettors where
    “the prosecution has both ‘pled and proved’ that the defendant committed a felony on
    behalf of a street gang (see … § 186.22) and that a ‘principal in the offense committed
    any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (d)’—that is, an act that would trigger a
    firearm enhancement had the defendant committed that act personally.
    (§ 12022.53(e)(1).)” (People v. Anderson (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 946
    , 953.) Section 12022.53,
    subdivision (e)(2) states:
    “An enhancement for participation in a criminal street gang pursuant to
    Chapter 11 (commencing with section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1 shall not
    be imposed on a person in addition to an enhancement imposed pursuant to
    13.
    this subdivision, unless the person personally used or personally discharged
    a firearm in the commission of the offense.”
    In Brookfield, the California Supreme Court held “the trial court may not impose
    the sentence enhancement under section 12022.53 in addition to a life term under section
    186.22(b)(4).” (People v. Brookfield, 
    supra,
     47 Cal.4th at p. 592.) Rather, a defendant