People v. Nava CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] as here, another principal, not the defendant, personally used or discharged a firearm is
    “subject to additional punishment under either section 12022.53 or the gang-related
    sentence increases under section 186.22, but not both.” (Brookfield, at p. 594.) The
    Brookfield court relied upon section 12022.53’s subdivision (j) in determining the trial
    court should have imposed the greater penalty (the life term under § 186.22, subd. (b)(4)),
    rather than the lesser punishment (the 10-year sentence enhancement under § 12022.53’s
    subds. (b) & (e)(1)). (Brookfield, at p. 596.) That provision states in part: “When an
    enhancement specified in this section has been admitted or found to be true, the court
    shall impose punishment for that enhancement pursuant to this section rather than
    imposing punishment authorized under any other provision of law, unless another
    enhancement provides for a greater penalty or a longer term of imprisonment.”
    (§ 12022.53, subd. (j), italics added.) Because the Brookfield court held the trial court
    erred in sentencing the defendant to both the life term under section 186.22, subdivision
    (b)(4) and the 10-year sentence enhancement under subdivisions (b) and (e)(1) of section