San Diegans for Open Govt. v. City of San Diego ( 2019 )
[…] On the other hand, the second sentence could be read
    as independent of the first sentence. Under that reading, the second sentence would apply
    to any contract, agreement or obligation in excess of five years. Because there are two
    reasonable readings of the second sentence of former section 99, the provision is
    ambiguous. Accordingly, we must resort to additional tools of statutory interpretation to
    determine the statutory meaning.
    15      The legislative history of the 1968 amendment to former section 99 shows that the
    first sentence of former section 99 was intended to mirror the debt limitation provisions
    currently set forth in Article XVI, section 18, of the California Constitution, which
    currently provides in part: "No county, city, town, township, board of education, or
    school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose
    exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent
    of two-thirds of the voters of the public entity voting at an election to be held for that
    purpose . . . ."
    37
    The most relevant principle of statutory interpretation applicable here is that
    " '[a]dministrative interpretations [of City Charter provisions] of longstanding are entitled
    to great weight unless they are plainly wrong,' " (Don't Cell, supra, 21 Cal.App.5th at